About PacificaFAQ'SCity GovernmentDepartmentsContact Us
Homepage > Departments > Senior Services > TransportationE-mail storyPrint friendly format
Senior Services
540 Crespi Drive
Pacifica, CA 94044
Phone: 650-738-7384
Fax: 650-738-0564

Hours:
Mon/Tue/Thu 9:00am-4:00pm
Wed 9:00am-6:00pm
Fri 9:00am-1:30pm

Transportation


Senior Center

The Pacifica Senior Services bus is available for transportation from your home in Pacifica to and from the Senior Center Monday through Friday 9:00am-2:00pm.  Pick-up and drop off times vary depending on client location, but typically residents in the northern neighborhoods (Fairmont to Vallemar) are picked up from 8:50am - 9:30am and residents in the southern neighborhoods from 9:30am - 10:00am.  The 20-passenger bus is lift-equipped for wheelchair and walker access.   

A suggested $3 round-trip donation for seniors is appreciated.  No eligible individual shall be denied participation because of failure or inability to contribute.   

Shopping Trips

Grocery and shopping trips are offered regularly throughout the month from your Pacifica home to local shopping centers.  A suggested $3 round-trip donation for seniors is appreciated. 

 Date

Shopping Center

Shop Time

 Monday, July 6  Linda Mar   10:15am - noon
 Thursday, July 16  Farmers' Market (Daly City)  10:15am - noon
 Friday, July 24  Westlake  10:15am - noon
 Tuesday, August 4  Linda Mar  10:15am - noon
 Thursday, August 13   Dollar Store (So. San Francisco)    10:15am - noon

Medical Appointment Transportation
Medical appointment transportation may be scheduled with 48-hours advance notice as transportation activities permit, typically between 10:30am and noon Monday - Friday.  Medical appointment transportation is a mandatory fee of $20 round trip. Transportation is available from your home in Pacifica to:
  • Campus Medical Center (Daly City),
  • Seton Medical Center (Daly City),
  • Kaiser Permanente (South San Francisco), or
  • Kaiser Permanente (Daly City). 
For more information about senior transportation services or to schedule a trip, please contact Ann Cooney, Transportation Coordinator at 650-738-7350.

                   

Additional Transportation Options & Information

SamTrans Flex Service
The FLX bus for Pacifica travels clockwise from the Linda Mar Park & Ride along Highway 1 to Crespi Drive, Fassler Avenue, Terra Nova Boulevard, Oddstad Boulevard and back to Linda Mar Park & Ride.  It operates on a fixed schedule, every 45 minutes weekdays from about 6:15am to 6:50pm stopping at SamTrans bus stops.  Customers may, however, be able to arrange for direct service within one-half mile of the route by calling one day in advance.  To arrange a ride on the FLX bus, call 650 560-0360.  View or download official route and schedule here.

Devil's Slide Ride
Devil's Slide Ride is a FREE Weekend Shuttle that operates from 8am to 5pm along the Pacifica coastside making a south-end stop at the new Devil's Slide Trail.

Paratransit (aka Redi-Wheels) 
Paratransit is for persons with disabilities who cannot independently use regular SamTrans bus service some of the time or all of the time. The San Mateo County Transit District provides paratransit using Redi-Wheels on the bayside of the county (which covers Pacifica) and RediCoast on the coastside. Trips must be prearranged.  To find out if you are eligible for paratransit, please contact SamTrans at 650 508-6241 or 800-660-4287.

American Cancer Society's "Road to Recovery"
Every day cancer patients need rides to treatment.  Some may not be able to drive themselves, and family and friends can't always help.  The American Cancer Society may be able to help you get to the treatments and appointments that you need through its "Road to Recovery" program.  Please call 800 227-2345 or visit www.cancer.org to learn more.

San Mateo County Senior Mobility Guide
The Senior Mobility Guide provides information about transportation options for older people in San Mateo County. The Guide includes information about driver safety, shuttles, public transportation, walking, and other mobility topics. The 31-page guide is available online in English, Spanish and Chinese or can be ordered by calling SamTrans at 800-660-4287.

AAPR Smart Driver Course
The AARP Smart Driver Course, offered by AARP Driver Safety, is the nation’s largest classroom and online driver safety course and is designed especially for drivers age 50 and older.  Over 15 million participants have gone through AARP Driver Safety classroom and online courses, taught by more than 4,000 AARP Driver Safety volunteers.  The AARP Smart Driver Course is available nationwide in classroom and online settings, in both English and Spanish.  You may be eligible to receive an insurance discount upon completing the course, so consult your insurance agent for details.  AARP membership is not required to take the course and there are no tests to pass.