About PacificaFAQ'SCity GovernmentDepartmentsContact Us
Homepage > Departments > Senior Services > TransportationE-mail storyPrint friendly format
Senior Services
540 Crespi Drive
Pacifica, CA 94044
Phone: 650-738-7384
Fax: 650-738-0564

Hours:
Mon/Tue/Thu 9:00am-4:00pm
Wed 9:00am-6:00pm
Fri 9:00am-1:30pm

Transportation

Senior Center
The Pacifica Senior Services bus is available for transportation from your home in Pacifica to and from the Senior Center Monday through Friday 9:00am-2:00pm.  Pick-up and drop off times vary depending on client location.  The 20-passenger bus is lift-equipped for wheelchair and walker access.  

A suggested $3 round-trip donation for seniors is appreciated. No eligible individual shall be denied participation because of failure or inability to contribute.   

Shopping Trips

Grocery and shopping trips are offered regularly throughout the month from your Pacifica home to local shopping centers.  

 Date

Shopping Center

Shop Time

 Monday, July 6  Linda Mar   10:15am - noon
 Thursday, July 16  Farmers' Market (Daly City)  10:15am - noon
 Friday, July 24  Westlake  10:15am - noon
 Tuesday, August 4  Linda Mar  10:15am - noon
 Thursday, August 13   Dollar Store (So. San Francisco)    10:15am - noon


Medical Transportation Appointment  
Medical appointment transportation may be scheduled with 48-hours advance notice as transportation activities permit.  Medical appointment transportation is a mandatory fee of $20 round trip. Transportation is available from home in Pacifica to:
  • Campus Medical Center (Daly City),
  • Seton Medical Center (Daly City),
  • Kaiser Permanente (South San Francisco), or
  • Kaiser Permanente (Daly City). 
To schedule transportation, please contact Ann Cooney, the Transportation Coordinator at 650-738-7350.

                  


Addition Transportation Options

Paratransit (aka Redi-Wheels)

Redi-Wheels transportation is for those unable to use other forms of public transportation. Contact Redi-Wheels at 800-660-4287.

For more information about transportation services or to schedule a trip, please contact Ann Coooney, Transportation Coordinator at 650-738-7350.